User Tools

Site Tools


cancun_2005_program

The final conference program for Cancun 2005 is now available for download as a 1.1 Mb Acrobat file.


Below is a working collaborative document for use by the program committee (Lezlie Kinyon and Gary Metcalf, co-chairs). This was the foundation for creation of the final conference program. If you prefer to use a web browser, the schedule below is better, because the links work! (Those physically attending the Cancun 2005 conference will probably find the printed program packaged into your arrival materials more convenient!)

This content was mostly based on Gary Metcalf's v6, with a welcome locations by Jennifer Wilby on June 23, 2005. (Edits by David Ing)

1 Wednesday, June 29 -- Pre-conference AMCS Sessions (Optional)

AMCS sessions at the IPN in downtown Cancun for the day


2 Thursday, June 30 -- Pre-conference AMCS Morning Workshops (Optional)

AMCS sessions at the IPN in downtown Cancun for the morning, only.

3 Thursday, June 30 -- Pre-conference AMCS / ISSS Afternoon Welcome (Optional)

In coordination with the AMCS, at the Westin Cancun, following the morning at the IPN.

13:00 to 19:00 Registration Desk open outside Riviera Ballroom
16:00 to 16:30 Joint Welcome to the Conference: ISSS 2005 and the Mexican Association of Systems Sciences (AMCS) outside Riviera Ballroom


4 Thursday, June 30 -- Pre-conference AMCS / ISSS Afternoon Parallel Sessions (Optional)

Time Stream A (O'Gorman) Stream B (Anguiano) Stream C (Cuevas) Stream D (Tamayo) Stream E (Orozco I) Stream F (Orozco II)
16:30 to 18:00 Systemic Planning (in Spanish) - Enrique Herrscher Distanced, Computer-Based Systems Education for Mexico: The Integrated Science General Education Program (ISGE) and Certificate in Comparative Systems Analysis - Len Troncale (materials in Spanish, talk in English) An Orientation to the ISSS (in English) - Gary Metcalf, Debora Hammond, G.A. Swanson TBD TBD TBD


5 Thursday, June 30, 2005 -- Welcome and Self-Organizing Social Clustering

18:00 to 18:30 Joint Conference Reception: Welcome to Cancun! � ISSS and AMCS Light snacks and Mexican entertainment Orozco I & II
18:30 to 19:00 Informal clustering for dinner (in self-organized groups)
(Directions available on request)
Orozco I & II


(end of Thursday)


6 Friday, July 1 -- Morning Plenary

07:45 to 08:45 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele
(bring your own take-out breakfast – food available at El Palmar)
Juarez
07:45 to 08:45 Breakfast on your own Personal choice
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Orozco I & II
09:00 to 09:30 Welcome and Program Updates Enrique Herrscher, President;

Gary Metcalf, Program Co-chair
Orozco I & II
09:30 to 10:15 Featured Plenary 1: "Why Organizations are Slow to Adopt Systems Thinking" Russ Ackoff Orozco I & II
10:15 to 10:30 Questions for Russ Ackoff Russ Ackoff Orozco I & II
10:30 to 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 to 11:00 Facilitated Floor Discussion Orozco I & II
11:30 to 12:00 Presidential Address: The Systems Approach: An Area of Knowledge, or a Passion?(Gary, should we have Enrique's address after coffee break, and maybe after the facilitated floor discussion)? Enrique Herrscher Orozco I & II
12:00 to 14:30 Lunch on your own Self-organized groups At hotel or offsite


7 Friday, July 1 -- Afternoon Parallel Streams

Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (O'Gorman) Stream B (Anguiano) Stream C (Cuevas) Stream D (Tamayo) Stream E (Orozco I) Stream F (Orozco II)
14:30 to 16:00 Session 1A /

Stream: Designing Educational Systems (#1 of 2), chaired by Sue Gabriele
Session 1B /

Stream: Organisational Transformation and Social Change (#1 of 2), chaired by Maurice Yolles
Session 1C /

Stream: Information Systems Design & Information Technology (#1 of 2), chaired by Ann Mulhaney
Session 1D /

Stream: General Systems Theory (#1 of 4), chaired by Len Troncale
Constructing Agoras (in English) – coordinated session, chaired by Ken Bausch and Aleco Christakis Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#1 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca
16:00 to 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 to 18:00 Session 2A /

Stream: Designing Educational Systems (#2 of 2), chaired by Sue Gabriele
Session 2B /

Stream: Organisational Transformation and Social Change (#2 of 2), chaired by Maurice Yolles
Session 2C /

Stream: Information Systems Design & Information Technology (#2 of 2), chaired by Ann Mulhaney
Session 2D /

Stream: General Systems Theory (#2 of 4), chaired by Len Troncale
Latin American Agora (in Spanish) (#1 of 3), chaired by Enrique Herrscher /
Chapter in Latin America?
Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#2 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca


8 Friday, July 1 -- Evening Activities

18:00 to 19:00 Future of the ISSS (#1 of 2) moderated by Enrique Herrscher Hotel location TBD
19:00 to 20:00 ISSS Welcome Reception (light snacks and drinks only) Arbolitos Terrace
20:00 Self-organized groups for dinner (on your own) Personal choice


(end of Friday)


9 Saturday, July 2 -- Morning Plenary

07:45 to 08:45 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele
(bring your own take-out breakfast – food available at El Palmar)
Juarez
07:45 to 08:45 Breakfast on your own Personal choice
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Foyer
09:00 to 09:15 Program Updates Lezlie Kinyon and Gary Metcalf, Program Chairs Orozco I & II
09:15 to 10:00 Featured Plenary 2: "Narratives and Transdisciplines for a Post-industrial World" Timothy F. H. Allen Orozco I & II
10:00 to 10:15 Respondent: Charles Francois Orozco I & II
10:15 to 10:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session Foyer
10:45 to 11:30 Facilitated Floor Discussion Orozco I & II
11:30 to 12:00 The New ISSS Web site – Interactive! David Ing, ISSS Acting Webmaster Orozco I & II
12:00 to 14:30 Lunch on your own Self-organized groups At hotel or offsite


10 Saturday, July 2 -- Afternoon Parallel Streams

Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (O'Gorman) Stream B (Anguiano) Stream C (Cuevas) Stream D (Tamayo) Stream E (Orozco I) Stream F (Orozco II)
14:30 to 16:00 Session 3A /

Stream: Evolutionary Development (#1 of 3), chaired by Alexander and Kathia Laszlo
Session 3B /

Stream: Systems Applications in Business and Industry (#1 of 2), chaired by David Ing
Session 3C /

Stream: Agent-Based Systems, chaired by Jim Kijima
Session 3D /

Stream: General Systems Theory (#3 of 4), chaired by Len Troncale
Latin American Agora (in Spanish) (#2 of 3), chaired by Enrique Herrscher /
Chapter in Latin America?
Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#3 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca
16:00 to 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 to 18:00 Session 4A /

Stream: Evolutionary Development (#2 of 3), chaired by Alexander and Kathia Laszlo
Session 4B /

Stream: Systems Applications in Business and Industry (#2 of 4)
Session 4C /

Stream: Foundations of Information Science (#1 of 2)
Session 4D /

Stream: General Systems Theory (#4 of 4), chaired by Len Troncale
Latin American Agora (in Spanish) (#3 of 3), chaired by Enrique Herrscher /
Chapter in Latin America?
Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#4 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca


11 Saturday, July 2 -- Evening Activities

18:15 to 20:00 Dinner on your own (Self-organized groups) Semi-private Board of Directors meeting


After dinner …

20:00 to 22:00 Fireside chat for members, with past presidents
(chaired by Len Troncale)
Workshop: Living Systems Science � Jim Simms
Location TBD


(end of Saturday)


12 Sunday, July 3 -- Morning Parallel Streams

07:45 to 08:45 Future of ISSS (#2 of 2), moderated by Debora Hammond
(bring your own take-out breakfast – food available at El Palmar)
Orozco II
07:45 to 08:45 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele
(bring your own take-out breakfast – food available at El Palmar)
Juarez
07:45 to 08:45 Breakfast on your own Personal choice
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Foyer


Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (O'Gorman) Stream B (Anguiano) Stream C (Cuevas) Stream D (Tamayo) Stream E (Orozco I) Stream F (Orozco II)
09:00 to 10:15 Session 5A /

Stream: Evolutionary Development (#3 of 3), chaired by Alexander and Kathia Laszlo
Session 5B /

Stream: Meta-modeling and Systems Epistemology, chaired by Janet McIntyre
Session 5C /

Stream: Foundations of Information Science (#2 of 2)
Session 5D /

Stream: Hierarchy Theory, chaired by Jennifer Wilby
ALAS session (in Spanish), #1 of 2 (shared space)

ISSS Website Community (#1 of 2), chaired by David Ing; and
Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#5 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca
10:15 to 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 to 12:00 Session 6A /

Stream: Systems Philosophy and Ethics, (#1 of 2)
Session 6B /

Stream: Critical Systems Theory and Practice, chaired by Nestor Valero-Silva
Session 6C /

Stream: Futurism and Systems Change (#1 of 2), chaired by Carl Slawski
Session 6D /

Stream: Living Systems Analysis (#1 of 2), chaired by Lane Tracy
ALAS session (in Spanish), #2 of 2 (shared space)

ISSS Website for Beginners (#1 of 2), chaired by David Ing; and
Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#6 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca


12:00 to 14:30 Lunch on your own Self-organized groups At hotel or offsite


13 Sunday, July 3 -- Afternoon Parallel Streams

Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (O'Gorman) Stream B (Anguiano) Stream C (Cuevas) Stream D (Tamayo) Stream E (Orozco I) Stream F (Orozco II)
14:00 to 15:30 Session 7A /

Stream: Systems Philosophy and Ethics, (#2 of 2)
Session 7B /

Stream: Human Systems Inquiry (#1 of 2), chaired by Janet McIntyre
Session 7C /

Stream: Futurism and Systems Change (#2 of 2), chaired by Carl Slawski
Session 7D /

Stream: Living Systems Analysis (#2 of 2), chaired by Lane Tracy
Session 7E /

Stream: Applied Systems and Development, (#1 of 2), chaired by Dennis Finlayson and Jae Eon Yu
(shared space)

ISSS Website Community (#2 of 2), chaired by David Ing; and
Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#7 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 to 17:30 Session 8A /

Stream: Systems Psychiatry
Session 8B /

Stream: Human Systems Inquiry (#2 of 2), chaired by Janet McIntyre
Session 8C /

Stream: What is Life/Living, chaired by John Kineman
Session 8D /

Stream: Systems Pathology, chaired by Len Troncale
Session 8E /

(Open room)
(shared space)

ISSS Website for Beginners (#2 of 2), chaired by David Ing; and
Youth Collaboratory / SIG for Youth (#8 of 8), chaired by Nicholas Magliocca


14 Sunday, July 3 -- Evening Activities

17:30 to 18:30 Semi-private ISSS Council meeting, including SIG chairs and Chapter chairs Hotel location TBD
18:30 to 20:00 Dinner on your own (Self-organized groups) Personal choice


20:00 to 22:00 Seaside chat for members, with past presidents Past presidents (chaired by Len Troncale) Hotel location TBD


(end of Sunday)


15 Monday, July 4 -- Morning Plenary

07:45 to 08:45 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele
(bring your own take-out breakfast – food available at El Palmar)
Juarez
07:45 to 08:45 Breakfast on your own Personal choice
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Foyer
09:00 to 09:15 Program Updates Lezlie Kinyon and Gary Metcalf, Program Chairs Orozco I & II
09:15 to 10:05 Featured Plenary 3: "Service Sciences, Engineering, and Managements (SSEM): An Emerging Multidiscipline" Jim Spohrer Orozco I & II
10:05 to 10:15 Questions for Jim Spohrer (additional discussion deferred to afternoon parallel breakout) Orozco I & II
10:15 to 10:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session Foyer
10:45 to 11:30 Updates from the International Federation For Systems Research (von Bertalanffy papers, online encyclopedia, etc.) Jifa GU, Gerhard Chroust Orozco I & II
11:30 to 12:00 Vickers Award announcement Alexander Lazslo and Kathia Castro Laszlo Orozco I & II


Conference attendees Board of Trustees
12:00 to 14:30 Lunch on your own (Self-organized groups) Private Board of Trustees lunch


16 Monday, July 4 -- Afternoon Plenary

14:30 to 15:00 Vickers Award Winning Presentation Vickers Award Winner Orozco I & II
15:00 to 15:30 (mandatory) Membership Assembly (note as scheduled after Trustees meeting) Debora Hammond presiding Orozco I & II
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break and Poster Session Foyer


Parallel Breakouts

Time Parallel Breakout A (Orozco I) Parallel Breakout B (Orozco II) Parallel Breakout C (O'Gorman)
16:00 to 17:30 Recently Published Books on Systems – an opportunity for 6 presenters x 15 minutes each Roundtable on Systems in International Business:
David Hawk (NJIT); Jorge Sanz (IBM Research); Jim Spohrer (IBM Research); Gary Metcalf (Interconnections LLC);
David Ing (moderator)


17 Monday, July 4 -- Evening Activities

19:00 to 21:30 Banquet reception; (not included in registration; advance tickets required) Hotel dining room TBD


(end of Monday)


18 Tuesday, July 5 -- Morning Plenary

07:45 to 08:45 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele
(bring your own take-out breakfast – food available at El Palmar)
Juarez
07:45 to 08:45 Breakfast on your own Personal choice
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Foyer
09:00 to 09:15 Program Updates Gary Metcalf, Program Co-chair Orozco I & II
09:15 to 10:00 Featured Plenary 4: "Creative Holism: A Critical Systems Approach to Complex Problem Situations" Michael C. Jackson Orozco I & II
10:15 to 10:45 Questions for Mike Jackson Orozco I & II
10:15 to 10:45 Coffee Break Orozco I & II
10:45 to 11:15 New Directions for Systems Research in Japan Kyoichi (Jim) Kijima Orozco I & II
11:15 to 12:15 Incoming Presidential Address "Whither Systems? and preview of ISSS 2006 Debora Hammond Orozco I & II
12:15 to 12:30 Conference closing address Enrique, Lezlie, Gary Orozco I & II
12:30 Official close of conference


(official end of conference)


12:30 to 14:00 Lunch on your own Self-organized groups At hotel or offsite


19 Tuesday, July 5 -- Post-conference Workshops (Optional)

14:00 to 17:00 Post-conference Workshop
Allenna Leonard - Introduction to Syntegrity
Orozco I


cancun_2005_program.txt · Last modified: 2015/01/31 23:55 (external edit)