User Tools

Site Tools


sonoma_2006_program

Sonoma 2006 Front Page > Sonoma 2006 on ProjectsISSS > Sonoma 2006 Program

Warning: This page is a working collaborative document for use by the program committee, as it is formed.

1 Pre-conference Workshop: Mind in Nature: Gregory Bateson and the Ecology of Experience

(Optional and separate cost from the conference)

Friday, July 7 (4:00 pm) through Sunday, July 9 (3:00 pm)
Held at the Ratna Ling Retreat Center, 35755 Hauser Bridge Road, Cazadero, CA
See http://projects.isss.org/Main/Sonoma2006Pre-AndPost-ConferenceWorkshops for details

2 Saturday, July 8, 2006 -- Arrivals and Registration

13:00 to 18:00 Registration Cooperage
Evening Dinner Self-organized, not included with conference


3 Sunday, July 9 -- Pre-conference Workshops (Optional)

14:00 to 16:00 Sign and Space (Cybernetics) - Presenter: Louis H. Kauffman Cooperage One
14:00 to 16:00 Comprehensive Introduction to the Practice of Systems Science: A Workshop
Len Troncale and IAS Students ($50 fee; students free with ID)
Cooperage Three


4 Sunday, July 9, 2006 -- Conference Opening

13:00 to 18:00 Registration Cooperage
17:00 to 19:15 Reception & Dinner University Commons
19:30 to 20:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks:
Debora Hammond, ISSS President
Eduardo Ochoa, Sonoma State Vice President for Academic Affairs
Lou Kauffman, President, American Society for Cybernetics
John Pourdehnad, Ackoff Center for Advancement of Systems Approaches
Cooperage
20:00 to 21:30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: FRITJOF CAPRA Cooperage



5 Monday, July 10 -- Morning Plenary: The Dynamics of Complex Systems

07:30 to 08:15 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele
(Please allow a few minutes to travel to the Cooperage)
Harvest Room/Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 8:30 Breakfast Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Cooperage Lobby
09:00 to 09:15 Welcome Debora Hammond, President
Gary Metcalf, Program Chair
Kathia and Alexander Laszlo, Local Organizing Committee Chairs
Cooperage
09:15 to 10:45 Opening Panel Ralph Abraham, Professor Emeritus, Mathematics, UC Santa Cruz
Yaneer Bar Yam, New England Complex Systems Institute
George Richardson, System Dynamics Group
Geoffrey West, President, Santa Fe Institute
Cooperage
10:45 to 11:00 Refreshments Cooperage
11:00 to 11:30 Small group discussion among participants Cooperage
11:30 to 12:00 Written questions and responses from panel Cooperage
12:00 to 13:30 Lunch Sauvignon Quad


6 Monday, July 10 -- Afternoon Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (Schulz 1121) Stream B (Salazar 2013) Stream C (Salazar 2015) Stream D (Salazar 2019) Stream E (Salazar 2020) Stream F (Salazar 2023) Stream G (Salazar 2025) Stream H (Schulz 3001)
13:30 to 15:30 Session 1A / Systems Applications in Business & Industry
Wang - Corporate Change and Traditional Chinese Medicine
Leonard - Walking the Line: Making and Dissolving Distinctions
Steiner - Innovation as a Two-Sided Coin …
Risopoulos - What do innovative leaders … myths
Session 1B / Evolutionary Development
Introduction and Overview of the ED SIG
Ewoldt - Natural Systems: Demonstrating the Interdependencies
Derickson - We're Not Dumb Enough to Survive as a Species
Session 1C / Agent-based Social Systems Science?
Hermawan, Kijima - Foundation of Subjective Confrontation Analysis
Yoshida - Concept Creation and Soft Systems Methodology
Kobayashi, Kijima - Group Decision Analysis (GDA)
Session 1D / Systems Approaches in Arts-Informed Inquiry?
Klisanin - Exploring Evolutionary Guidance Media
Giunta, Miglio - Fractal Syncretism: The Visual Art of François Miglio
Horn - Interactive Mural of the History of the Ideas of…
Session 1E / General Theories of Systems
Troncale - Linkage Propositions of the SSP
Drack - Is Paul Weiss' and Ludwig Bertalanffys System…
Hodgson - -Qualitative Systems Thinking
Meux - Toward a General Systems Approach to…
Session 1F / Info Systems Design & Technology?
Kampfner - The Need of Compatibility of Information Processing
Lind - Information - A Basis for Action
Lind - Systems Science in the Information Society
Session 1G / Bateson Forum
Broadbent - Collapse - a second look
Combs - Daddy. Why are People so Complex?
Malloy, Jensen - Mapping Gregory Bateson's Epistemology to Nonlinear…
Session 1H / Symposium with plenary speakers
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 to 18:00 Session 2A / Systems Applications in Business & Industry
Wakeland, Venkat - Is Lean Necessarily Green?
Karlsson, Löf, Palm, Huisingh - Product design as a key to a business system perspective
Steiner - Organizational Creativity as a Prereq …
Dawson - From Theory To Practice
Session 2B / Evolutionary Development
Teissier-Fuentes - Collective Intelligence Development for Sustainability
Puente - The Hypotenuse: The Pathway of Peace
Hays, Wasilewski - The Conscious Evolution of History
Session 2C / Agent-based Social Systems Science?
Konno, Kijima - Is Good Algorithm for Computer Players also Good for…
Perez - SimDrug?: Exploring the Complexity of Illicit Drug Markets
Session 2D / Systems Approaches in Arts-Informed Inquiry?
Sedita - Visualization of the Organization
Woodward - Syntagral Design
Miglio - Fractal Syncretism
Kinyon - Art as Inquiry
Session 2E / General Theories of Systems
Glassop - The Nature of Change
Kauffman - Eigenform
Fletcher, Miller, Dodd, Hilbert- Operationalizing resilience
Rasmussen - Toward Empirical Investigation of the Self
Session 2F / Info Systems Design & Technology?
Mora - Theory of Systems and Information Systems Research
Rosicky - Knowledge and Conceptual Information
Simon - Innovative approaches to water security
Session 2G / Bateson Forum
Aydin - Evolving Science and Humanity
Corliss - The collective dynamics of social systems
Session 2H / Presentation from the Stafford Beer Archives - Doug Haynes


7 Monday, July 10 -- Evening Activities

18:00 to 19:30 Dinner Zinfandel Dining Hall
19:30 to 21:30 Nora Bateson and Alfonso Montouri, Preliminary Discussion of Gregory Bateson Film Cooperage
19:30 to 20:30 Student SIG Meeting TBA



8 Tuesday, July 11 -- Morning Plenary: Self-Organization and Living Systems

07:30 to 08:15 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele Harvest Room/Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 8:30 Breakfast Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Cooperage Lobby
09:00 to 09:15 Program Updates Gary Metcalf, Program Chair Cooperage
09:15 to 12:30 New Views of Evolution with Discussion of Implications in World Cafe Format
Host: Juanita Brown; Co-Originator, The World Cafe
Speakers:
Sally Goerner, Director, Integral Science Institute
Susan Oyama, Professor Emeritus, John Jay College of Criminal Justice and the Graduate School, City University of New York
Pille Brunnell, Adjunct Professor, Royal Roads University
Cooperage
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch Sauvignon Quad


9 Tuesday, July 11 -- Afternoon Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (Schulz 1121) Stream B (Salazar 2013) Stream C (Salazar 2015) Stream D (Salazar 2019) Stream E (Salazar 2020) Stream F (Salazar 2023) Stream G (Salazar 2025) Stream H (Salazar 2016)
13:30 to 15:30 Session 3A / Systems Applications in Business & Industry
Buckle - Obstacles to Consciousness in Corporations
Pourdehnad - Unlearning/Learning Organizations
Maani, Li - Counter-Intuitive Managerial Interventions
Risopoulos - Which Language Need Organizations …
Session 3B / Evolutionary Development
Shongwe, Andrew - Informal Settlements
Montoya Rodríguez - The measurement of the development of system thinking
Tejeida-Padilla, Vargas-Castro, et al - In Search of a Systemic Model of Municipal Integration
Session 3C / Session on Terror, Torture, Secrecy, Propaganda, Democracy, and Peace Development?
Kim - Structural Coupling in Engagement Diplomacy
Slawski - Torture and Secrecy vs.Democracy and Peace Development
Aceves, Audefroy, Peon - DSV: Disasters, a Systemic Vision
Hilton - The Social Responsibility of Commercial Corporation for Security Against Terrorism
Session 3D / Designing Educational Systems?
Daniel - A Systems Approach to Distance Education
Dunnigan - Navigating by the North Star
Cabrera - A Minimal Concept Theory of Systems Thinking
Session 3E / General Theories of Systems
Glassop - A Theoretical Description for DNA
Rosicky - Circularity of human knowing and systems theory
Wilby - Using General System Theory
Sancho - Social evolution and Networks
Session 3F / SIG on Human Systems Inquiry
Collen - Research Processes in Human Organizations
Kiehne, Klein - Systemic Inquiry
Long - Dancing With Demons
Session 3G / What is Life/Living
Browne, O'Regan, Moles - Assessing the Current Sustainability and Impacts of…
Cottam, Ranson, Vounckx - Replicating Robert Rosen's (M,R) Systems
Fields - Kumu Pohaku (Stones as Teachers)
Kineman - Information as Communication
Session 3H / Symposium on Food and Agriculture
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 to 18:00 Session 4A / Session 4B / Evolutionary Development
Lopes - Interactive Landscape Management Science
Magliocca - Managing Overwhelming Complexity In Human-Ecosystem
diZerega - Watershed Restoration Groups and Democratic Forest Trusts
Session 4C / Org Trans and Social Change
Badillo-Piña, Tejeida-Padilla, et al - Ecumenical Factors that Impact in the Society
Booher, Innes - Complexity and Adaptive Policy Systems
Harvey - Using a Systems Approach as a Framework
Session 4D / Designing Educational Systems?
Mc Murtry - Linking Complexity Science with Social Constructivist…
Mc Murtry - Using Complexity Science to Understand and Support …
Snow, Magliocca, Pourdehnad - The crisis in education
Session 4E / General Theories of Systems
Slawski - True, Good and General System Theories
Sancho - Spatial Energy and temporal Information
Abdur - Rethinking Systems Movement
Session 4F / SIG on Human Systems Inquiry
Michail, Teal, Basta - Progressive Learning Processes Model
Petranker - An Alternative to Causality-Centered Systems Methodologies
Session 4G / Systems Pathology
Bowers - “Someone call a systems pathologist!”
Troncale - Recognizing System’s Diseases: The Potential of Systems Pathology
Session 4H /


10 Tuesday, July 11 -- Evening Activities

18:00 to 19:30 Dinner Zinfandel Dining Hall
18:00 to 19:30 ISSS Board of Directors meeting (over dinner) TBA


19:30 to 21:30 Panel on Local Initiatives (Water, Food, Climate Change) Brock Dolman, Occidental Arts and Ecology
Anne Hancock, Sonoma County Climate Protection Campaign
TBA, North Bay Food Initiatives
Cooperage
19:30 to 21:30 ASC Business Meeting Schulz 1121
19:30 to 20:30 Student SIG Meeting TBA



11 Wednesday, July 12 -- Morning Plenary: Ecology and Sustainability

07:30 to 08:15 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele Harvest Room/Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 8:30 Breakfast Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Cooperage Lobby
09:00 to 09:15 Program Updates Gary Metcalf Cooperage
09:15 to 10:30 John Adams, Saybrook Graduate School and Research Center
Richard Norgaard, Energy and Resources Group, UC Berkeley
Jane Lorand, Co-Founder, Green MBA, New College, California
Cooperage
10:30 to 12:00 Refreshments and Self-Organizing Conversation Cooperage


12:00 to 13:30 Lunch Sauvignon Quad
12:00 to 13:30 Board of Trustees lunch TBA


12 Wednesday, July 12 -- Afternoon Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (Schulz 1121) Stream B (Salazar 2013) Stream C (Salazar 2015) Stream D (Salazar 2019) Stream E (Salazar 2020) Stream F (Salazar 2023) Stream G (Salazar 2025) Stream H (Salazar 2016)
13:30 to 15:30 Session 5A / Session 5B / Evolutionary Development
Laszlo, Laszlo - Fostering a Sustainable Learning Society
Espinosa, Harnden, Walker - Design of sustainable organizations and networks
Laszlo, Laszlo - Transiting To Sustainability
Session 5C / Org Trans and Social Change
Kato, Ono, Sekiguchi - The Effects of Family and Homemaking on the Career
King - Contemporary agri-ecological systems
Eades - Arena Housing
Session 5D / SIG on Systems-Specific Technology
de la Pena - Consequences of Increments in Cognitive Structure
Gorbis - Cognitive Dictionary: A Representation of Shared Reality
Korn - systemic view of parts of the world
Session 5E / Systems Philosophy & Ethics
Fielden - Mindful Knowing
Graves - The Emergence of Ethical Norms in Human Systems
Umpleby - Unifying Epistemologies by Combining World, Language
Session 5F / Session on Global Systems?
Piepers - Dynamics and Development of the International System
Umpleby - Reflexivity in Social Systems: (Soros)
Patwardhan, McDavid - Co-Sustenance in Ecosystems
Greben - Non-linear systems and solutions
Session 5G / SIG on Living Systems Analysis
Bailey, Swanson - Social Entropy Theory, Macro Accounting, and Entropy
Kwon - Achieving Sustainable Development
Sim - The Current Relations between Two Koreas
Session 5H / Medical & Health Systems
Aceves, Hernandez, et al - Systemic Health: A Research-Action Course
De Bavelaere - Applying an Elementary Biocybernetic System to Medicine
Mc Cracken - Public Wellness: revisiting utopia and ideology
Morales-Matamoros, Contreras-Troya, et al - Epilepsy as a Dynamic Complex System
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 to 18:00 Session 6A / Session 6B / Evolutionary Development
Vizzoni - In Search of Sacred Intelligence
Widhalm - Toward an Epistemology of Intimacy
von Emmel, Borsotti, Brinkmann, et al - Dreamfish and the ISSS Dreamscape
Session 6C / Org Trans and Social Change
Morales-Matamoros, Martinez-Cruz, et al - Mexican Voter Network as a Dynamic Complex System
Patiño-Ortiz, Galvez-Medina, et al - Organizational Development, Complexity and Dynamics
Peon-Escalante, Aceves, Badillo - Systemic design for a sustainable management process
Session 6D / Student SIG - Magliocca Session 6E / Systems Philosophy & Ethics
Jensen - From Economic to Sustainable Development
Li - Middle Way as Unbounded Synergetic Wholeness
Li - A Synergetic Learning Approach to Fostering Mindfulness
Ayala-Rodríguez - An Analysis of the System Theoretic…
Session 6F / Critical Systems?
Krippendorff - Language in the Constitution of Social Systems
Petkov, Petkova, Nepal, Andrew - Paradigm Issues in Critical Systems Thinking
Snow - Limits to democracy
Session 6G / SIG on Living Systems Analysis
Simms - Early Social Innovations
Tracy - Evolutionary Processes in Living Systems
Session 6H / Medical & Health Systems
Miller - Reconstructing Consciousness
Tejeida-Padilla, Pino-Meza, Santos-Reyes - Systemic Analysis of the Tourism and Health Relationship
Robinson - What We Can Do Locally
Cavana, Clifford - A System Dynamics Analysis of the…


13 Wednesday, July 12 -- Evening Activities

18:00 to 19:30 Dinner Harvest Room/Zinfandel Dining Hall
18:00 to 19:30 ISSS Council meeting, including SIG chairs and Chapter chairs (over dinner) TBA
19:30 to 20:00 Vicker's Award Paper Presentation Cooperage
20:00 to 21:30 Bridging Generations Panel: Past Presidents and Student SIG Cooperage



14 Thursday, July 13 -- Morning Plenary: Social Systems Design & Practice

David's note: Timing is the same as Day 2 morning

07:30 to 08:15 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele Location Harvest Room/Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 8:30 Breakfast Location Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Location Cooperage Lobby
09:00 to 09:15 Program Updates Location Cooperage
09:15 to 11:20 Interactive exploration of social systems design in everyday life in which participants pull forth ideas and threads from previous sessions – as well as their own body of knowledge and experience – and work them into stories around democracy, complexity, and sustainability that provide us with paths forward. In other words, participants will take part in an experiential process of social systems design: a disciplined future creating inquiry to create the social systems in which we work, learn and live – Location Cooperage
11:20 to 12:15 Reflections & Connections from Panel: Panelist react to what they've seen, heard, felt and bring in their personal research and interests into perspective for consideration.
Moderator: Todd Johnston, Tomorrow Makers
Panelists: John Broadbent, University of Technology, Sydney
Alexander and Kathia Laszlo, Syntony Quest, San Francisco
Gail Taylor, Tomorrow Makers
Location Cooperage
12:15 to 13:30 Lunch Sauvignon Quad


15 Thursday, July 13 -- Afternoon Parallel Streams

Time Stream A (Schulz 1121) Stream B (Salazar 2013) Stream C (Salazar 2015) Stream D (Salazar 2019) Stream E (Salazar 2020) Stream F (Salazar 2023) Stream G (Salazar 2025) Stream H (Salazar 2016)
13:30 to 15:30 Session 7A / Session 7B / Global Agoras and Conversation Session (Bausch, Albinson, et al)
Session 7C / Org Trans and Social Change
Peon-Escalante, Oliva, Badillo - Integral transformation of organizational systems
Pusztai - Sustainability Planning and its Role in Creating Capacity
Stephens - A Critique of an Australian Community Managed Food…
Tippett, Griffiths - Applying Systems to Capacity-Building
Session 7D / Session on Systems in Latin America ?
Avalos - Improvements in the Water Usage in Mexico City
Hernandez-Simon, Tejeida-Padilla,et al -
High Performance Work Systems in Mexican Organizations
Leon Vega -
Model for the Development of the…
Montbrun -
Youth at risk groups as autopoietic systems
Orduñez, Badillo -
Reflections on the Evolution of the Interior Existence…''
Session 7E / Systems Philosophy & Ethics
Mulej - Interdisciplinary Systems Thinking
Dockens - Women Are More Intelligent Than Men
Li - Viable Urban Settlements
Li - Systems Tools for Institutional Transformation
Session 7F / General Evolution Research Group Session & Business Meeting? Session 7G / Systems Hierarchy?
diZerega - Boundaries and Conflict Between Social and Ecological…
Gabriele - The “Hard” Facts of “Soft” Social Systems
Rasmussen - A Systems View of Self
Cottam, Ranson, Vounckx - Living in Hyperscale
Session 7H / Services Economics
Symposium on systemic issues and principles for economics of service relationships. Warmoth and McDavid with Spohrer, Damiris, Patwardhan, Ring, Davis, Ballard, Hammond and others, with open discussion and breakouts.
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 to 18:00 Session 8A / Session 8B / Applied Systems
Tejeida-Padilla, Avila-Osornio, et al - Toward a Design of an Instrument for…
Badillo - Systemic Analysis of the Problem Situation of Water…
Maier - Sustainability and Financial Systems
Session 8C / Org Trans and Social Change
Wallis - A Sideways Look at Systems
Yolles - From Knowledge Cybernetics to Feng Shui
Yolles - Organisational Fitness
Session 8D / Session on Systems in Latin America ?
Morales-Matamoros, Garcia-Otamendi, et al - Fractal Dynamics of Mexican Stock Market Index Volatility
Tejeida-Padilla, Bermudez-Rodriguez, et al - Toward a Model of Transition for the ISO 9000 Norms
Tejeida-Padilla, Navarro-Barrientos, et al - Toward the Design of an Audiovisual Room for the Cultural…
Session 8E / Systems Philosophy & Ethics
Bartter - Re-Constructuring “Culture”
Carter - Science, Cybernetics and Knowing
Hilgartner - A Lethal Fundamental Error
Session 8F / General Evolution Research Group Session and Business Meeting? Session 8G / Systems Education (G.A. Swanson & Len Troncale)
Troncale - A Minor Degree in Comparative Systems Analysis (CSA)
Session 8H / Services Economics (continued)


16 Thursday, July 13 -- Evening Activities

18:00 to 21:30 Reception & Banquet
Music: Philip Boulding & Magical Strings and Sonoma County Chamber Singers
University Commons, Cost $30



17 Friday, July 14 -- Morning Plenary: Interactive Synthesis

07:30 to 08:15 (Optional) Reflection Roundtable, moderated by Sue Gabriele Harvest Room/Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:15 to 09:00 Breakfast Zinfandel Dining Hall
08:00 to 12:00 Registration Desk open Cooperage Lobby
09:00 to 09:15 Program Updates - Gary Metcalf Cooperage
09:15 to 09:45 Jim Kijima, ISSS Incoming President Cooperage
09:45 to 10:15 ISSS Membership Meeting Cooperage
10:15 to 10:30 Coffee Break Cooperage
10:30 to 11:00 Peter Bishop, Institute for Futures Research Cooperage
11:00 to 11:30 Ludwig von Bertalanffy Lecture: Ervin Laszlo, General Evolution Research Group Cooperage
11:30 to 12:30 Community Finale with all Members: Dreamfish Cooperage
12:30 Lunch Sauvignon Quad


18 Friday, July 14 -- Afternoon Activities

13:30 to 17:30 Sustainability Tour: Occidental Arts & Ecology Center (cost = $50 per person)
13:30 to 16:30 Workshop: Language, Cybernetics, and 'Knowing' - Weld S. Carter, Jr; Martha A. Bartter; C. A. Hilgartner, MD See http://projects.isss.org/Main/Sonoma2006Pre-AndPost-ConferenceWorkshops for details Cooperage
15:00 to 21:00 Benefit: Dreaming Our Future (minimum donation $50) (See http://www.dreamfish.org/dreaming_our_future.html) Private Home; Sonoma, California


19 Friday, July 14 -- Evening Activities: Food Connections Workshop

6:00 - 9:30 pm Food Connections: Applying a Systems Approach to Develop Healthy Pathways from Seed to Table and Beyond See http://projects.isss.org/Main/Sonoma2006Pre-AndPost-ConferenceWorkshops for details


20 Saturday, July 15 -- Food Connections Workshop (Continued)

8:30 am - 4:00 pm Food workshop see: http://www.food-matters.org
sonoma_2006_program.txt · Last modified: 2015/01/31 23:55 (external edit)